HOME

NEWS

IBM Prize

TOPICS

SUBMISSIONS (closed)

IMPORTANT DATES

COMMITTEES

PROGRAM

WORKSHOP

ACCOMODATION

CONFERENCE LOCATION

SPONSORS

TORINO







Page by
Guido Boella

PROGRAM

Wednesday, November 3
Workshop on the Potential of Cognitive Semantics for Ontologies
http://fois2004.di.unito.it/workshops.html

Thursday, November 4
8:45-9:15     Registration and Reception
9:15-9:30     Welcome Addresses
9:30-10:30    Invited Talk: Amie L. Thomasson: Methods of Categorization

10:30-11:00   Coffee Break
11:00-12:30   Session 1: Categories

Thomas Bittner, Maureen Donnelly, Barry Smith: Individuals, Universals, Collections: On the Foundational  Relations of Ontology
Fabian Neuhaus, Pierre Grenon, Barry Smith: A Formal Theory of Substances, Qualities, and Universals
Jonathan Simon: How to Be a Bicategorialist

12:30-14:30    Lunch
14:30-16:00    Session 2: Perspectives

Barry Smith: Beyond Concepts: Ontology as Reality Representation
Simon K Milton: Top-Level Ontology: The Problem with Naturalism
Joseph A. Goguen: Ontology, Society, and Ontotheology

16:00-16:30    Coffee Break
16:30-18:30    Session 3: Methodology

Brandon Bennett: Relative Definability in Formal Ontologies
William Andersen, Christopher Menzel: Modal Rigidity in the OntoClean Methodology
Massimiliano Carrara, Pierdaniele Giaretta, Vittorio Morato, Marzia Soavi, Giuseppe Spolaore: Identity and Modality in OntoClean
Klaus Lüttich, Till Mossakowski: Specification of Ontologies in CASL

19-20:30 Public Conference: Paolo Rossi (member of the Accademia dei Lincei) “Parole, scritture, libri, schermi” (English translation will be available); IBM ITALIA GRANT to a young researcher for the best paper submitted to FOIS

Friday, November 5
9:00-10:00    Invited Talk Peter Gärdenfors: How to Make the Semantic Web More Semantic
10:00-10:30    Coffee Break
10:30-12:30    Session 4: Semantics and Cognition

Martin Raubal: Formalizing Conceptual Spaces
Nicholas Asher, Pascal Denis: Dynamic Typing for Lexical Semantics - A Case Study: The Genitive Construction
Massimo Poesio, Abdulrahman Almuhareb: Feature-Based vs. Property-Based KR: An Empirical Perspective
Olivier Bodenreider, Barry Smith, Anita Burgun: The Ontology-Epistemology Divide: A Case Study in Medical Terminology

12:30-14:30    Lunch
14:30-16:00    Session 5: Social Reality

Guido Boella, Leendert van der Torre: An Agent-Oriented Ontology of Social Reality
Joost Breuker, Rinke Hoekstra: Core Concepts of Law: Taking Common Sense Seriously
John Bateman: The Place of Language within a Foundational Ontology

16:00-16:30    Coffee Break
16:30-18:30    Session 6: Space, Time and Causality

John Bateman, Scott Farrar: Towards a Generic Foundation for Spatial Ontology
Maureen Donnelly: Relative Places
John Stell, Matthew West: A Four-Dimensionalist Mereotopology
Jos Lehmann, Stefano Borgo, Claudio Masolo, Aldo Gangemi: Causality and Causation in DOLCE

Saturday, November 6
9:00-10:30    Session 7: Mind and Action

Roberta Ferrario, Alessandro Oltramari: Towards a Computational Ontology of Mind
Walter ten Brinke, David McG. Squire, John Bigelow: Supervenience in Content-Based Image Retrieval
Dnyanesh Rajpathak, Enrico Motta: An Ontological Formalization of the Planning Task

10:30-11:00   Coffee Break
11:00-13:00   Session  8: Ontological Analysis

Stefan Schulz, Udo Hahn: Ontological Foundations of Biological Continuants
Mariano Fernández-López, Asunción Gómez-Pérez: Searching for a Time Ontology for Semantic Web Applications
Mariana Casella dos Santos, James Matthew Fielding, Christoffel Dhaen, Werner Ceusters: Philosophical Scrutiny for Run-Time Support of Application Ontology Development
Palash Bera, Yair Wand: Analyzing OWL Using a Philosophy-Based Ontology

13:00-13:15   Conclusion